?

Log in

Squack! [entries|friends|calendar]
David Corry

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[29 Jul 2006|03:52pm]
emomimus -> topnotch_toast

mmkay?
1 comment|post comment

[15 May 2006|07:05pm]
[ mood | mRNA ]

!!!

http://biology.kenyon.edu/slonc/Micro/protein_synth102105.mp4

Guess what I found today! (It's kind of funny that someone posted it online the same day we watched it.)

Hopefully icons will come soon.

EDIT: I'm thinking about hitting up Uwajimaya for sushi shopping. Which would mean that people would have to eat it soon... hmm. I know that the fish can stay a bit... if anybody has any ideas, do tell.

5 comments|post comment

[17 Apr 2006|04:10pm]
Um, so, I killed my website. Nobody was really using it, and I didn't want to pay for another year of not usage.

I saved everybody's files, though, so if anybody wants them, they can have them.

(Sorry to do it so soon, but they were just about to charge me.)
2 comments|post comment

[23 Mar 2006|05:56pm]
You know that random text at the bottom of spam emails? I got:

"He had made one careless blunder though because he had skimped a bit on his preparatory research The information he had gathered had led him to choose the name Ford Prefect as being nicely inconspicuous"

Hmm!
4 comments|post comment

[02 Mar 2006|08:25pm]
Voxtrot
Tue 7 - Seattle, WA - Sonic Boom [Ballard store / 6pm instore] AA

y/n?
7 comments|post comment

[20 Feb 2006|12:12pm]
YAY GEORGE!
4 comments|post comment

[13 Feb 2006|11:03pm]
Okay, so as much as I love Lost, I have to complain a little bit.

The fans are OBNOXIOUS. (At least the ones I deal with.)

I've been following the webmaze for quite a while... and seriously... I'm just annoyed at them.
1) They all say "lol" all too often. No capitalization.
2) They like to take credit for all the work, so they post things without telling how the hell they got there.
3) Whenever they post and say somebody's username, they HAVE to put in in bold.
4) One of them posts unrelated images to get a "laugh" out of people. They take up the whole screen. I want to stab that person.
5) One person acted better than everybody else since they got contacted by the writers and got information. I guess that can be jealousy, but man, they were annoying to begin with.
5a) A part of the webmaze turned out to be a fraud. This person FREAKED THE FUCK OUT AND STOPPED POSTING FOR A BIT. Seriously, get over it.
6) They have their own clique going. I post rarely, usually when I have something to contribute, but when they do, they act suprised that I even exist. People even say "Welcome!" when I've already participated.
7) There was a chat set up by some of the producers/writers/whatever. At 4, 8, 15, 16, 23, 42 minutes past the hour, different things happened. Most of it was reversing the sent text, but at 16 (IIRC) everybody was forced to say "BORK!" or something like that. Now everybody uses it for something. IT HAS LOST IT'S CHARM. To use a phrase I hate: "old meme."
8) A replacement chat was set up, when the original chat went down. Whoever set it up set emoticons for like every other word.
9) Not a problem with them, but they all live on the east coast so they do all the work while I am at school.

EEEEEEEEEEEEUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUURRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH. I need to set up my own private Lost webmaze discussion group.
7 comments|post comment

[08 Feb 2006|11:05pm]
Grammys?
First hour pretty good. U2 and Mary J. Blige was great. Gorillaz... WTF. 3D? Stick to your style.

Lost?
Ehh. I totally thought it was Ana Lucia, that bitch. Why'd Charlie do it? Just because Sawyer said to? Incentive? I totally spaced out during that part.

Veronica Mars?
Taped.

Band I just discovered and love?
Voxtrot.

Beloved Essay?
Still in progress.

p.s. I tried to make Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego? eljay icons, but for some reason when I did screenpics it didn't work.
1 comment|post comment

[22 Jan 2006|09:45pm]
Orybirq vfa'g rkpvgvat naq Terl'f Nangbzl unfa'g fgnegrq, fb V'z tbvat gb cbfg fbzr EBG-13 grkg.
9 comments|post comment

[11 Jan 2006|11:59pm]
While all you suckas are sitting in your house this weekend...


IIIIiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii get to make igloos. BEAT THAT FOR AWESOME ACTIVITIES

(OK so I'm sure it's really strenuous and it'll be a bitch or something, but in my mind, it's awesome.)
1 comment|post comment

[01 Jan 2006|01:35am]
Did anybody other than me watch the Space Needle fireworks on King 5?

Was it my imagination, or was Pat (or whatever the guy who was actually in the Space Needle) totally wasted/on drugs??
4 comments|post comment

[24 Dec 2005|02:17pm]
Duh duh duhhhhh!
Grades.
I got:
Humanities: A- (Same as ALWAYS. Hell will freeze over before I get anything besides an A-.)
Geom.: B+
Bio.: A- (Yay Peter!)
Spanish: A- (Even with a D in homework!)
Photo: B
Commart: A
Enviro.: E- (WTF, she commented on my delicious brownies that I never brought in.)

Which gives me a A- average. Yay!
25 comments|post comment

[22 Dec 2005|10:13am]
I hate going to the dentist. End of story.
1 comment|post comment

[06 Dec 2005|06:41pm]
HAHAHAHAHAHA.

I did that Celeb face recognition on myself and here is who I look like:


Henry Dunant.
I had some horrible shadows on my face, so I guess the whole beard thing makes sense.

Then I got Benny Goodman, Michael Ballack (?), Wyatt Earp (haha), Freidrich Engels, Eddie Vedder (!), Edgar Degas, Fritz Leiber, GUISEPPE VERDI (hahaha), and then Bob Dylan.

http://www.myheritage.com/FP/Company/tryFaceRecognition.php?s=1&u=g0&lang=EN
2 comments|post comment

[05 Dec 2005|11:33pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]

WILL

SOMEBODY

PLEASE

FIX

MY

BRAIN

I

CAN'T

CONCENTRATE

OR

WRITE

ANYTHING

SENSICAL.

4 comments|post comment

[08 Nov 2005|11:31pm]
You know what would be even better than House and Cameron hooking up?





...Cameron and Wilson hooking up.
3 comments|post comment

[01 Nov 2005|03:28pm]
pics.Collapse )
5 comments|post comment

[30 Oct 2005|12:38pm]
[ mood | nutella ]

I BOUGHT




NUTELLAAAAAAAAA

7 comments|post comment

[09 Oct 2005|09:47am]
lol of thunder,
hear my cry.
7 comments|post comment

[05 Oct 2005|06:04pm]
Everybody who is anybody should join the nws community.

I now moderate.
2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]